UA men qualify 35, women 24 for NCAA regionals

By: Bob Holt
Published: Thursday, May 18, 2017
Arkansas senior Clive Pullen competes Saturday, April 22, 2017, in the triple jump during the John McDonnell Invitational at John McDonnell Field in Fayetteville.
Photo by Andy Shupe
Arkansas senior Clive Pullen competes Saturday, April 22, 2017, in the triple jump during the John McDonnell Invitational at John McDonnell Field in Fayetteville.

FAYETTEVILLE — The Arkansas Razorbacks men's and women's track and field teams have a combined 59 entries in 27 events for the NCAA Outdoor Championships.

The University of Arkansas, Fayetteville men's team has 35 entries in 15 events, including Derek Jacobus and Gabe Moore, who already have qualified in the decathlon for the final round held in Eugene, Ore., June 7-10.

Arkansas' other 33 men's entries will compete in the NCAA West Preliminary meet held in Austin, Texas, May 25-27.

Arkansas women's team has 24 entries in 12 events — including Tayliah Brooks, Payton Stumbaugh, Leigha Brown and Kesley, who already have qualified in the heptathlon for the final round — and also will compete at the West Preliminary meet.

The top 12 finishers of 48 entrants in each event in Austin will advance to Eugene.

Arkansas' men's entries by event

100 Meters: Kenzo Cotton, Roy Ejiakuekwu

200 Meters: Josh Washington, Kenzo Cotton, Roy Ejiakuekwu, Kevin Harris

400 Meters: Obi Igbokwe, Rhayko Schwartz, Eric Janise, Jamarco Stephen

800 Meters: Carlton Orange

5,000 Meters: Jack Bruce, Alex George, Cameron Griffith, Austen Dalquist

400-Meter Hurdles: Kemar Mowatt, Travius Chambers, Larry Donald

3,000-Meter Steeplechase: Cale Wallace, Aidan Swain

400-Meter Relay

1,600 Meter Relay

High Jump: Ken LeGassey, Rubin Owens, Brendon Rivera

Long Jump: Harrison Schrage, Travonn White, Andreas Trajkovski, Brandon Workman

Triple Jump: Clive Pullen, Rubin Owens

Shot Put: Sam Kempka

Hammer Throw: Erich Sullins

Decathlon (Through to NCAAs in Eugene): Derek Jacobus, Gabe Moore

Arkansas' women's entries by event

100 Meters: Kiara Parker, Jada Baylark

200 Meters: Kiara Parker

400 Meters: Daina Harper

800 Meters: Ceara Watson, Alexandra Byrnes

1,500 Meters: Nikki Hiltz, Therese Haiss, Carina Viljoen, Sydney Brown

3,000-Meter Steeplechase: Regan Ward, Rachel Nichwitz

5,000 Meters: Taylor Werner,Maddy Reed, Abby Reed, Sydney Brown

400-Meter Hurdles: Damajahnee Birch

400-Meter Relay

1,600-Meter Relay

Pole Vault: Lexi Weeks, Tori Weeks, Desiree Freier

Heptathlon (Through to NCAAs in Eugene): Taliyah Brooks, Payton Stumbaugh, Leigha Brown, Kelsey Herman

Discussion

Have a comment on this story? Join the discussion or start a new one on the Forums.